CMS | Privacy statement client services CMS Netherlands  
 
 
   
       
 
 
 
  Privacy statement client services CMS Netherlands
 
 

This privacy statement provides information on how CMS Derks Star Busmann N.V. ("CMS"), with its statutory seat in Amsterdam and its main office at the Parnassusweg 737, 1077DG Amsterdam, handles personal data that is processed as part of its Client Services.

Our services

CMS processes your personal data only for the following purposes:

  • sending newsletters based on your provided interest areas, as well as other e-mail communication (such as events), for which you have given explicit consent via the online form. This online form is available at https://form.jotform.com/60464030523949 (English) and https://form.jotform.com/60401824636956 (Dutch), and can be accessed via our website cms.law; and
  • sending newsletters and other e-mail communication if you are, or have recently been, a client of CMS, based on our legitimate interest.

Your data will not be processed for other purposes without your explicit consent.

Your personal data

In connection with the abovementioned services, we process the following personal data:

Personal data Purpose
Title (not required) To correctly address our communication
Initial(s) To correctly address our communication
Full name To correctly address our communication
Gender To correctly address our communication
Company name To correctly address our communication and to link your data to an organisation, if it is a client of CMS
Position To correctly address our communication and to customise it
(Company) address To keep (company) details up to date and to potentially contact you
Phone numer (not required) To potentially contact you
Mobile phone number (not required) To potentially contact you
E-mail address To provide the services as laid out in this privacy statement and to contact you
Your areas of interest To send you the correct e-mail communication
Opt-in for other mailings To send you the correct e-mail communication
Your explicit consent to this privacy statement and/or your status as client To register the legitimacy of the processing
Statistics on whether you have opened the Mailing and or clicked on any links included in the Mailing To analyse and improve our e-mail communication

This personal data is processed in our internal CRM system and/or within the software that we use for (mass) e-mail communication (please refer to the paragraph below). We collect the data directly from you and, with regard to the statistics mentioned above, from the service providers we engage for our e-mail communication (please refer to the paragraph below again).

Third parties and the transfer of your personal data

Your personal data is only transferred to other parties in the following, limited cases. CMS has utilised the services of Jotform and CampaignMonitor for its Client Services. This means that we are using software of these parties to register and send our e-mail communication. These parties, being data processors, are responsible as well to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). CMS has entered into (data processing) agreements with both parties for this purpose.

Moreover, it is possible that CMS shares personal data with parties that are involved in the organisation of events for which you have registered (following our e-mail communication).

In general, we do not share personal data with parties located in a country outside of the European Union, which countries may offer a lower level of data protection than in the Netherlands. If, however, CMS is obliged to do so (for example, if an event is organised outside of the European Union), we will take adequate measures, such as Standard Contractual Clauses (as approved by the European Commission) or the EU-US Privacy Shield. In case you have any questions about these measures, you can contact CMS 'Compliance Manager (please refer to the contact details below).

Retention of your personal data

Your personal data is not retained longer than necessary for the purpose(s) for which they are collected, for the performance of a legal task, for the compliance with a legal obligation or for the performance of a contract. We may also stop retaining your personal data if it appears that your email address is no longer in use.

Your rights with respect to the personal data we process

If CMS processes your personal data, you may exercise the following rights under the GDPR. You may do so through a written request addressed to the contact person mentioned at the bottom of this privacy statement. Before we comply with your request, we may have to identify you.

It is possible that these rights conflict with other (legal) obligations. If we cannot comply with your request due to this reason, we will notify you in writing.

Right of access

You may at any time request which personal data CMS processes, for which purpose and how long it is retained. It is possible that there is a legal ground that keeps us from complying with your request. We will notify you in such case, if needed.

Right to rectification

If you believe that certain personal data processed by us is incorrect, you have the right to request rectification of this data.

Right to be forgotten

In case you want CMS to remove your personal data, you may submit a request. Please note, that this right is an addition to the possibility to unsubscribe from Client Services at any time.

Right to restrict processing

If you want CMS to restrict its processing of your personal data (for example, awaiting a rectification you requested), you may submit a request. We will assess whether the restriction is possible without affecting the quality of our services.

Right to object

You have the right to object the processing as described in this privacy statement ("direct marketing"). However, you may also achieve the same by unsubscribing from the various Client Services.

Right to data portability

You may submit a request in case you wish to transfer your personal data to another service provider. Subsequently, we will assess such transfer, as it may not always be possible.

Complaints about the processing of your personal data by CMS

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the processing of personal data by CMS, please feel free to contact CMS' Compliance Manager, Dominik Lynen, via dominik.lynen@cms-dsb.com. You also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority, the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Please refer to www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.